Future Materials Awards Logo 10 May 2017
The Westin Grand Frankfurt, Germany

Future Textiles Awards 2017 Winners

 

Best Product - Agrotextiles

Winner : Cha Technologies Group

undefined

Finalist

  • Maco Technology srl

Best Product - Clothing Textiles

Winner : Inuheat Group AB

undefined

Finalists

  • LiTex Textile & Technology Co. Ltd
  • Raymond Ltd
  • Richard Hough Ltd
  • Unifi, Inc.
  • Unitin - Industrias Morera SA
  • University of Leeds and Stretchline Holdings

 

Best Product - Home Textiles

Winner : Samsara srl

undefined

Finalist

  • LiTex Textile & Technology Co. Ltd

 

Best Product - Industrial Textiles

Winners : ALEPH srl, Norafin Industries GmbH

undefined

Finalist

  • Revolution Fibres Ltd

Best Product - Medical Textiles

Winner : PressCise AB

undefined

Finalists

  • InvisiArmor - MEDICAL
  • LiTex Textile & Technology Co. Ltd
  • TissueGen Inc
  • Wearable Biosensing Lab - University of Rhode Island

 

Best Product - Packaging Textiles

Winner : LeMur Italy srl

undefined

Finalist

  • Elizabeth Whelan Design

Best Product - Protective Textiles

Winner : Carrington Workwear

undefined

Finalists

  • Bekaert
  • Inuheat Group AB
  • MultiFun Technologies Private Limited
  • TEKSTINA D.D.
  • Utexbel

Best Product - Sports Textiles

Winner : InvisiArmor – SPORTS

undefined

Finalists

  • Loughborough University
  • NANOMEMBRANE E.s.r.o.
  • Sensoria, Inc.

Best Product - Sustainable Textiles

Winner : Priyanka Shinde, UICT Mumbai (Institute of Chemical Technology)

undefined 
        (Award collected by Judge Sophie Mather)

Finalists

  • Cotton Incorporated and Archroma
  • perPETual Global Technologies Limited
  • Schoeller Technologies AG
  • Unifi, Inc. 

Best Process - Sustainable Textiles

Winner : Twine Solutions

undefined

Finalists

  • AlgiKnit
  • Inspidere B.V.
  • ITM TU Dresden
  • perPETual Global Technologies Limited
  • Suedwolle Group
  • UICT (Institute of Chemical Technology)

 

Ground Breaking Partnership

Winner : Inuheat Group AB

undefined

Finalist

  • Sensoria & VIVOBAREFOO

Best Start-up Company

Winner : Sensoria, Inc.

undefined

Finalists

  • Inuheat Group AB
  • Twine Solutions

Most Innovative Small Size Company

Winner : TissueGen Inc.

undefined

Finalists

  • Debomat
  • LiTex Textile & Technology Co. Ltd

Most Innovative Large Size Company

Winner : MAS Holdings

undefined

Finalist

  • Raymond Ltd

Launch of the Year

Winner : Elizabeth Whelan Design

undefined

Finalist

  • Debomat

Innovator of the Year

Winner : Kunal Mankodiya - University of Rhode Island

undefined

Finalists

  • Darson Lai - LiTex Textile & Technology Co. Ltd
  • Priyanka Shinde - UICT Mumbai (Institute of Chemical Technology)
  • Dr. Dineshkumar Harursampath - MultiFun Technologies Private Limited

Sponsors

  • Cotton Inc.gif
  • logo Archroma CMYK.JPG
  • Covestro.jpg

DATES FOR YOUR CALENDAR

30/11/2016
Entries deadline
21/02/2017
Finalist announcement
10/05/2017
Awards Ceremony

MORE INFORMATION?